Skip to main content

It is our privilege to serve the Denker Avenue School community.

 

We welcome your participation and input as we continue towards our goal  preparing all of our students for 21st century life, college, and careers!

 

Our students are Denker CHAMPs!

Administration

 

Judy Manyweather

Principal

 

Karen Swan

Assistant Principal

 

Hector Corral 

APEIS

 

Sharlene Scott

TSP Categorical Coordinator

 

Nichole Uchida

Prevention/Intervention Coordinator

Classified Staff

 

Naimah Rahmaan-Hawkins

SAA

 

Fannie Granger

Office Technician 

 

Latrice Richardson

Office Technician

 

June Franco

Library Aide

Itinerants

 

Seth Park-Beach

Adapted PE

 

Victoria Ascensio

Nurse

 

Ashley Brown

PSA

 

Scott Samuel

PSW

 

Elizabeth Smith

Psychologist

 

Deborah Poirier

Speech Therapist

 

Justin Chao

OT

 

Denise Ross

DHH

 

Lee Campbell

Orchestra Music Teacher

 

Eddie Vasquez

Visual Art Teacher

 

Skura Koontz

RSP

 

Our Staff

Faculty Roster 2018-2019

Grade Room Teacher     
PK-PAL 4 Ms. Ofelia Almazan
ETK 5 Ms. Ellen Kwon & Ms. Phyrun Than
ETK K3 Ms.  Leticia Beanes
K-2 12 Ms.  Alexandra Lima
3-5 18 Ms. Brittany Farmer
TK K3 Ms. Heather Wilcox
K K1 Ms. Terrie Takasaki
K K2 Ms. Helen Kang
K 1 Ms. Helen Chung
K* 2 Ms. Soyeon Pak
1st 6 Ms. Janet Hein
1st 8 Ms. Donna Sakamoto
1st 9 Ms. Lumiko Bennett
1st 11 Ms. Kristyn Hwang
1st* 37 Ms. JeeSoon Kim
2nd 10 Mr. Jose Ortiz
2nd* 14 Ms. Minah Lee
2nd 17 Ms. Gretchen Keough
2nd 21 Ms. Laura Dipietro
2nd 33 Ms. Kristen Henry 
2nd 34 Ms. Yvonne Austin
3rd* 16 Ms. Hee Park
3rd 19 Mr. Charles Hicks
3rd 20 Ms. Jaeyoen Jung
3rd 22 Mr.  Anthony Lewandowski
3rd 23 Ms. Adriana Gutierrez
4th 24 Ms. Marie Gojanovic
4th 25 Ms. Leah Allen
4th 26 Mr. Edward Sarnoff
4th* 27 Ms. Esther Kim
5th 28 Ms. Paula Morgan
5th 29 Ms. Isabelle Lim
5th 30 Ms. Maricar Catalan
5th* 31 Ms. Jee Ko
Primary Intervention 32 Ms. Christa Butler
Upper Intervention 35 Ms. Nichole Uchida
Resource 35 Mr. Stafford Lewis

*Korean Dual Language Program

Custodial Staff Cafeteria Staff           Community Rep             

Brandi Woods, Plant Manager

Gerald Dunlap

Darrell Hudson

Jesus Ramirez Alvarez (Sub)

Gerone Funches, Cafeteria Manager

Miriam Martinez

Denise Makinano

Karen Kapuy

 

Teacher Assistants   Education Resource Aides       Campus Aides      

Kanval Butt

Irene Hidalgo

Eugenia Moya Mujica

Suejin Yang (KDLP)

Gina Lim

Pierette Martin

Julia Macias

Elizabeth Rodriguez

 

Special Education Aides School Supervision Aides

Jeremy Booth

Everett Jackson

Rabihah Lenoir

Janice McCowen

Maniouka Melendez

Jamaris Mudd

Amber Prince

Maria Acevedo

Betzabet Castillo

Coleen Espinosa

Rosario Gutierrez (Sub)

Julia Macias

Maritza Montenegro

Natalie Moy (Sub)

Eliva Santos